Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 13.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Consommation électrique | 1,300 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 100.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,436 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 331% more hashrate (56.0 vs 13.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S17 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S17 331% more hashrate (56.0 vs 13.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 48% better power draw (2,520 vs 1,300 W)
- Antminer S17 55% better efficacité (45.0 vs 100.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer S17 94% more heat output (8,598 vs 4,436 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 171% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S17 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$4.03 | Daily net profit | -$2.65 |
| -$1,472 | Net after 1 year | -$1,033 |
| -$2,943 | Net after 2 years | -$2,001 |
| -$4,415 | Net after 3 years | -$2,969 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S1745.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH — a difference of 55.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficacité (45.0 vs 100.0 J/TH).
