Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Taux de hachage 3,680.0 MH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Antminer S17

Antminer S17

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S17

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Antminer S17
3,680.0 MH/s Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 2,520 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.2 kg Weight 9.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 8,598 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Antminer S17

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.02
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$120.94
Yearly -$1,471.40

Based on BTC price of $78,259 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique). Its biggest concrete edge: 1521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 56.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S17 — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S17 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S17 1521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 56.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 13% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,520 W)
  • Antminer S17 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 33% better weight (14.2 vs 9.5 kg)
  • Antminer S17 15% more heat output (7,506 vs 8,598 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 110% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Antminer S17
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$4.03
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,471
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$2,943
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$4,414
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S17?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 is more profitable at $-4.03/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S17?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S17?

The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S17 on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,781.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 45.0 J/TH).