Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17

Antminer S17

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U

Taux de hachage 480.0 TH/s Puissance 8,046 W Efficiency 16.8 J/TH

Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Specification Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 480.0 TH/s
2,520 W Consommation électrique 8,046 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 16.8 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 80 dB
9.5 kg Weight 20.0 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 27,453 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 23/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$121.00
Yearly -$1,472.16

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U

Daily Revenue 0.00022089 BTC $17.27
Daily Electricity -$19.31
Daily Profit -$2.04
Monthly -$61.25
Yearly -$745.19

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 757% more hashrate (56.0 vs 480.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U's favour. The Antminer S17 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 757% more hashrate (56.0 vs 480.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 69% better power draw (2,520 vs 8,046 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 63% better efficacité (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
  • Antminer S17 53% better weight (9.5 vs 20.0 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 219% more heat output (8,598 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 265% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 23.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S17 Metric Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,568
-$4.03 Daily net profit -$2.04
-$1,472 Net after 1 year -$6,313
-$2,944 Net after 2 years -$7,058
-$4,416 Net after 3 years -$7,804
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U

16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?

The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S17 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U on J/TH?

The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 28.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).