Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17

Antminer S17

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Taux de hachage 68.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 49.4 J/TH

Antminer S17 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 68.0 TH/s
2,520 W Consommation électrique 3,360 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 49.4 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
9.5 kg Weight 12,500.0 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.02
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$120.97
Yearly -$1,471.74

MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Daily Revenue 0.00003129 BTC $2.45
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$5.62
Monthly -$168.49
Yearly -$2,049.92

Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 25% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,360 W) in the Antminer S17's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S claws back ground on hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S17 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 21% more hashrate (56.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 25% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,360 W)
  • Antminer S17 9% better efficacité (45.0 vs 49.4 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 12,500.0 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 33% more heat output (8,598 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 282% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S17 Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $66
-$4.03 Daily net profit -$5.62
-$1,472 Net after 1 year -$2,116
-$2,943 Net after 2 years -$4,166
-$4,415 Net after 3 years -$6,216
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S17 or MicroBT Whatsminer M20S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 is more profitable at $-4.03/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S17 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?

The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S17 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH — a difference of 4.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficacité (45.0 vs 49.4 J/TH).