Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Terminator
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Terminator |
|---|---|---|
| 140.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 17.2 TH/s |
| 3,010 W | Consommation électrique | 1,570 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 91.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14,500.0 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 10,270 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,357 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)
Innosilicon T2 Terminator
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 714% more hashrate (140.0 vs 17.2 TH/s). The Innosilicon T2 Terminator claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Innosilicon T2 Terminator sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 714% more hashrate (140.0 vs 17.2 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator 48% better power draw (3,010 vs 1,570 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 76% better efficacité (21.5 vs 91.3 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator 48% better weight (14,500 vs 7,500 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 92% more heat output (10,270 vs 5,357 BTU/hr)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Terminator |
|---|---|---|
| $522 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $850 |
| -$2.19 | Daily net profit | -$3.15 |
| -$1,320 | Net after 1 year | -$1,999 |
| -$2,119 | Net after 2 years | -$3,149 |
| -$2,917 | Net after 3 years | -$4,298 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Innosilicon T2 TerminatorScore: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Innosilicon T2 Terminator more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-3.15/day for the Innosilicon T2 Terminator. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Terminator better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Innosilicon T2 Terminator?
The Innosilicon T2 Terminator scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Terminator: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Terminator runs at 91.3 J/TH — a difference of 69.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficacité (21.5 vs 91.3 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Terminator with...
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
