Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 279.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 100.0 TH/s |
| 5,301 W | Consommation électrique | 3,050 W |
| 19.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.4 kg | Weight | 13,200.0 kg |
| 18,087 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,407 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 179% more hashrate (279 vs 100 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 179% more hashrate (279 vs 100 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 42% better power draw (5,301 vs 3,050 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 38% better efficacité (19.0 vs 30.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 100% better weight (13.4 vs 13,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 74% more heat output (18,087 vs 10,407 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,089 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $600 |
| -$2.68 | Daily net profit | -$3.72 |
| -$2,067 | Net after 1 year | -$1,958 |
| -$3,044 | Net after 2 years | -$3,316 |
| -$4,022 | Net after 3 years | -$4,673 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.68/day compared to $-3.72/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) runs at 30.5 J/TH — a difference of 11.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 38% better efficacité (19.0 vs 30.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer KS3
