Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitaxe Hex
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T | Specification | Bitaxe Hex |
|---|---|---|
| 251.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 3.0 TH/s |
| 5,522 W | Consommation électrique | 90 W |
| 22.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 45 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 0.5 kg |
| 18,841 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 307 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 64/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Bitaxe Hex
Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 8267% more hashrate (251.0 vs 3.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T's favour. That said, the Bitaxe Hex isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Bitaxe Hex actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 8267% more hashrate (251.0 vs 3.0 TH/s)
- Bitaxe Hex 98% better power draw (5,522.0 vs 90.0 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 27% better efficacité (22.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Bitaxe Hex 10% better noise (50.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- Bitaxe Hex 96% better weight (12.8 vs 0.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 6035% more heat output (18,841 vs 307 BTU/hr)
- Bitaxe Hex 45% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 64.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T | Metric | Bitaxe Hex |
|---|---|---|
| $816 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $399 |
| -$4.22 | Daily net profit | -$0.11 |
| -$2,358 | Net after 1 year | -$438 |
| -$3,900 | Net after 2 years | -$478 |
| -$5,441 | Net after 3 years | -$517 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitaxe HexScore: 64/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitaxe Hex: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe Hex is more profitable at $-0.11/day compared to $-4.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or the Bitaxe Hex better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitaxe Hex is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or the Bitaxe Hex?
The Bitaxe Hex scores 64/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitaxe Hex: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Bitaxe Hex runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 8.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficacité (22.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer KS3
