Antminer S19j vs Ebang Ebit E9.2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.0 TH/s |
| 3,100 W | Consommation électrique | 1,320 W |
| 34.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j
Ebang Ebit E9.2
Based on BTC price of $77,848 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S19j l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 650% more hashrate (90.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9.2 claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19j and Ebang Ebit E9.2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19j 650% more hashrate (90.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 57% better power draw (3,100 vs 1,320 W)
- Antminer S19j 69% better efficacité (34.4 vs 110.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 100% better weight (13.0 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Antminer S19j 135% more heat output (10,577 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 171% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19j | Metric | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.22 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$3,539 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$5,078 | Net after 2 years | -$1,999 |
| -$6,616 | Net after 3 years | -$2,998 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19j or Ebang Ebit E9.2 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.22/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19j vs Ebang Ebit E9.2: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19j is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j or Ebang Ebit E9.2?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19j and Ebang Ebit E9.2?
The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 75.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficacité (34.4 vs 110.0 J/TH).
