Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19j
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer S19j |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 90.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 3,100 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer S19j
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19j edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 4985% more hashrate (1.8 vs 90.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Antminer S19j diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19j 4985% more hashrate (1.8 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 8% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,100 W)
- Antminer S19j 98% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 34.4 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 19% better weight (16.1 vs 13.0 kg)
- Antminer S19j 9% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 133% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer S19j |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,000 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$4.20 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$3,534 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$5,067 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$6,601 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer S19j more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19j is more profitable at $-4.20/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S19j better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19j: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19j: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH — a difference of 1,569.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 34.4 J/TH).
