Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M21S |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 56.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,360 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 60.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 12,500.0 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) l'emporte sur 2 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 498% more hashrate (335.0 vs 56.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M21S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 498% more hashrate (335.0 vs 56.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 37% better power draw (5,360 vs 3,360 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 73% better efficacité (16.0 vs 60.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 100% better weight (14.2 vs 12,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 60% more heat output (18,288 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 38% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M21S |
|---|---|---|
| $3,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $650 |
| -$0.81 | Daily net profit | -$6.05 |
| -$4,295 | Net after 1 year | -$2,858 |
| -$4,591 | Net after 2 years | -$5,066 |
| -$4,887 | Net after 3 years | -$7,274 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT Whatsminer M21SScore: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) is more profitable at $-0.81/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 44.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficacité (16.0 vs 60.0 J/TH).
