Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 335.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,360 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,288 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 25950% more hashrate (1.3 vs 335.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 25950% more hashrate (1.3 vs 335.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 41% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,360 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 16.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 70% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,288 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 125% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,999 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$0.82 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$4,297 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$4,596 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$4,894 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,431.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 16.0 J/TH).
