Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 335.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 5,360 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,288 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 3464% more hashrate (9.4 vs 335.0 TH/s). The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 3464% more hashrate (9.4 vs 335.0 TH/s)
- Antminer KS3 35% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,360 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 96% better efficacité (372.3 vs 16.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 12% better weight (16.1 vs 14.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 53% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,288 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 125% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,999 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$0.80 |
| -$10,942 | Net after 1 year | -$4,292 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$4,585 |
| -$16,827 | Net after 3 years | -$4,877 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) is more profitable at $-0.80/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH — a difference of 356.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 96% better efficacité (372.3 vs 16.0 J/TH).
