Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 170.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,383 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 97% more hashrate (335 vs 170 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)'s favour. The Whatsminer M60 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and Whatsminer M60 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 97% more hashrate (335 vs 170 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M60 37% better power draw (5,360 vs 3,383 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 20% better efficacité (16.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 5% better weight (14.2 vs 13.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 58% more heat output (18,288 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 125% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$0.80 | Daily net profit | -$2.00 |
| -$4,293 | Net after 1 year | -$5,530 |
| -$4,586 | Net after 2 years | -$6,260 |
| -$4,880 | Net after 3 years | -$6,989 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or Whatsminer M60 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) is more profitable at $-0.80/day compared to $-2.00/day for the Whatsminer M60. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs Whatsminer M60: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or the Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and Whatsminer M60?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 3.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficacité (16.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).
