Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S21 Hydro

Antminer S21 Hydro

Taux de hachage 335.0 TH/s Puissance 5,360 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S9j

Antminer S9j

Taux de hachage 14.5 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 93.1 J/TH

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Antminer S9j

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Hydro Specification Antminer S9j
335.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 14.5 TH/s
5,360 W Consommation électrique 1,350 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 93.1 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 76 dB
15.8 kg Weight 4.2 kg
18,288 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,606 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 83/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00015416 BTC $12.04
Daily Electricity -$12.86
Daily Profit -$0.82
Monthly -$24.59
Yearly -$299.18

Antminer S9j

Daily Revenue 0.00000667 BTC $0.52
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.72
Monthly -$81.56
Yearly -$992.32

Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S21 Hydro, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 2210% more hashrate (335.0 vs 14.5 TH/s) in the Antminer S21 Hydro's favour. That said, the Antminer S9j isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S21 Hydro — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 Hydro and Antminer S9j sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S21 Hydro 2210% more hashrate (335.0 vs 14.5 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9j 75% better power draw (5,360 vs 1,350 W)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 83% better efficacité (16.0 vs 93.1 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 34% better noise (50.0 vs 76.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9j 73% better weight (15.8 vs 4.2 kg)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 297% more heat output (18,288 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9j 89% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 83.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S21 Hydro Metric Antminer S9j
$9,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.82 Daily net profit -$2.72
-$9,799 Net after 1 year -$992
-$10,098 Net after 2 years -$1,985
-$10,398 Net after 3 years -$2,977
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9j

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 Hydro

16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Antminer S9j: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-2.72/day for the Antminer S9j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Antminer S9j: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S9j at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 Hydro or Antminer S9j?

The Antminer S9j scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Antminer S21 Hydro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Antminer S9j: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Antminer S9j runs at 93.1 J/TH — a difference of 77.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficacité (16.0 vs 93.1 J/TH).