Antminer D9 vs Antminer S21 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer S21 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 335.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 5,360 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 15.8 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,288 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer S21 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S21 Hydro l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 18827% more hashrate (1.8 vs 335.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Antminer S21 Hydro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S21 Hydro 18827% more hashrate (1.8 vs 335.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 47% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,360 W)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 99% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 16.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 2% better weight (16.1 vs 15.8 kg)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 89% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,288 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer S21 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $9,500 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$0.81 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$9,796 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$10,093 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$10,389 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Hydro16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer S21 Hydro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.81/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Antminer S21 Hydro?
The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S21 Hydro?
The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Antminer S21 Hydro on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,588.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 16.0 J/TH).
