Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) | Specification | Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 301.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 500.0 TH/s |
| 5,569 W | Consommation électrique | 6,750 W |
| 18.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 17.2 kg | Weight | 20.5 kg |
| 19,001 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 23,031 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitdeer |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 66% more hashrate (301 vs 500 TH/s) in the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro 66% more hashrate (301 vs 500 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 17% better power draw (5,569 vs 6,750 W)
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro 27% better efficacité (18.5 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 16% better weight (17.2 vs 20.5 kg)
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro 21% more heat output (19,001 vs 23,031 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) | Metric | Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,333 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,650 |
| -$2.54 | Daily net profit | $1.79 |
| -$4,258 | Net after 1 year | -$5,997 |
| -$5,184 | Net after 2 years | -$5,344 |
| -$6,109 | Net after 3 years | -$4,691 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~10.2 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro$4.33/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro is more profitable at $1.79/day compared to $-2.54/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficacité (18.5 vs 13.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Antminer KS3
Compare Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro with...
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Hyd
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Pro Air
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro vs Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Pro Hyd
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air
- Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Pro Air
