Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 301.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 5,569 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 17.2 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,001 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 8179248% more hashrate (0.0 vs 301.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 8179248% more hashrate (0.0 vs 301.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,569 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer E9 Pro 17% better weight (14.2 vs 17.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 153% more heat output (7,506 vs 19,001 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 10% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,333 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.54 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$4,259 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$5,186 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$6,112 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is more profitable at $-2.54/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,807.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 18.5 J/TH).
