Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 288.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 14.0 TH/s |
| 4,896 W | Consommation électrique | 1,320 W |
| 17.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 94.3 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.8 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 16,705 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1957% more hashrate (288.0 vs 14.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 1957% more hashrate (288.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 73% better power draw (4,896 vs 1,320 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 82% better efficacité (17.0 vs 94.3 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 100% better weight (13.8 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 271% more heat output (16,705 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 42% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,498 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$1.39 | Daily net profit | -$2.66 |
| -$2,006 | Net after 1 year | -$1,038 |
| -$2,514 | Net after 2 years | -$2,010 |
| -$3,021 | Net after 3 years | -$2,983 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.39/day compared to $-2.66/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 77.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficacité (17.0 vs 94.3 J/TH).
