Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 288.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 4,896 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 13.8 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,705 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1700% more hashrate (16.0 vs 288.0 TH/s). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 1700% more hashrate (16.0 vs 288.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 31% better power draw (3,360 vs 4,896 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 92% better efficacité (210.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 5% better weight (14.5 vs 13.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 46% more heat output (11,464 vs 16,705 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,498 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$1.39 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$2,004 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$2,509 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$3,015 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.39/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 193.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficacité (210.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).
