Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1246
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 |
|---|---|---|
| 288.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 90.0 TH/s |
| 4,896 W | Consommation électrique | 3,420 W |
| 17.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.8 kg | Weight | 12,800.0 kg |
| 16,705 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner 1246
Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 220% more hashrate (288.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 220% more hashrate (288.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 30% better power draw (4,896 vs 3,420 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 55% better efficacité (17.0 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 100% better weight (13.8 vs 12,800.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 43% more heat output (16,705 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,498 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $241 |
| -$1.38 | Daily net profit | -$4.97 |
| -$2,003 | Net after 1 year | -$2,054 |
| -$2,507 | Net after 2 years | -$3,868 |
| -$3,012 | Net after 3 years | -$5,681 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.38/day compared to $-4.97/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1246: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1246?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 21.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficacité (17.0 vs 38.0 J/TH).
