Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M21 |
|---|---|---|
| 332.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 31.0 TH/s |
| 5,644 W | Consommation électrique | 1,860 W |
| 17.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 60.0 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 7,150.0 kg |
| 19,257 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,346 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
MicroBT Whatsminer M21
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 971% more hashrate (332.0 vs 31.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M21 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 971% more hashrate (332.0 vs 31.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21 67% better power draw (5,644 vs 1,860 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 72% better efficacité (17.0 vs 60.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 100% better weight (12.8 vs 7,150.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 203% more heat output (19,257 vs 6,346 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 57% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M21 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,799 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.60 | Daily net profit | -$3.35 |
| -$2,383 | Net after 1 year | -$1,222 |
| -$2,968 | Net after 2 years | -$2,445 |
| -$3,552 | Net after 3 years | -$3,667 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)Score: 44/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M21?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.60/day compared to $-3.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M21?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M21?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 43.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficacité (17.0 vs 60.0 J/TH).
