Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 332.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 5,644 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 55 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,257 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1975% more hashrate (16.0 vs 332.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 1975% more hashrate (16.0 vs 332.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 40% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,644 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 92% better efficacité (210.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 27% better noise (75.0 vs 55.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 12% better weight (14.5 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 68% more heat output (11,464 vs 19,257 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,799 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$1.60 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$2,384 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$2,969 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$3,554 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)Score: 44/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.60/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 193.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficacité (210.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).
