Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Ebang Ebit E10
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Specification | Ebang Ebit E10 |
|---|---|---|
| 318.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 18.0 TH/s |
| 3,498 W | Consommation électrique | 1,650 W |
| 11.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 91.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 9,800.0 kg |
| 11,935 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,630 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23
Ebang Ebit E10
Based on BTC price of $78,130 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1667% more hashrate (318.0 vs 18.0 TH/s). That said, the Ebang Ebit E10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 and Ebang Ebit E10 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 1667% more hashrate (318.0 vs 18.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E10 53% better power draw (3,498 vs 1,650 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 88% better efficacité (11.0 vs 91.7 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 100% better weight (14.5 vs 9,800.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 112% more heat output (11,935 vs 5,630 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 29% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 | Metric | Ebang Ebit E10 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $3.04 | Daily net profit | -$3.31 |
| -$3,890 | Net after 1 year | -$1,209 |
| -$2,781 | Net after 2 years | -$2,418 |
| -$1,672 | Net after 3 years | -$3,628 |
| Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23$6.35/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S2311.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S23 or the Ebang Ebit E10?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.04/day compared to $-3.31/day for the Ebang Ebit E10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23 or Ebang Ebit E10?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Ebang Ebit E10: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Ebang Ebit E10: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E10 runs at 91.7 J/TH — a difference of 80.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficacité (11.0 vs 91.7 J/TH).
