Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 318.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,498 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 11.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 14.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,935 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S23
Based on BTC price of $78,130 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S23 l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 8641204% more hashrate (0.0 vs 318.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23's favour. The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 8641204% more hashrate (0.0 vs 318.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 37% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,498 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 11.0 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 2% better weight (14.2 vs 14.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 59% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,935 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 11% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,999 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | $3.04 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$3,890 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,781 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$1,672 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23$8.32/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S2311.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.04/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,815.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 11.0 J/TH).
