Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 865.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 110.0 TH/s |
| 8,650 W | Consommation électrique | 3,300 W |
| 10.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 42.0 kg | Weight | 14.1 kg |
| 29,514 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Based on BTC price of $78,251 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 686% more hashrate (865 vs 110 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 686% more hashrate (865 vs 110 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 62% better power draw (8,650 vs 3,300 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 67% better efficacité (10.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 66% better weight (42.0 vs 14.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 162% more heat output (29,514 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 38% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| $19,600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $496 |
| $10.39 | Daily net profit | -$3.96 |
| -$15,808 | Net after 1 year | -$1,941 |
| -$12,016 | Net after 2 years | -$3,386 |
| -$8,225 | Net after 3 years | -$4,831 |
| Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H$14.35/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346Score: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.39/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 20.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (10.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).
