Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Specification | StrongU STU-U8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 865.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 60.0 TH/s |
| 8,650 W | Consommation électrique | 2,800 W |
| 10.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 46.7 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 42.0 kg | Weight | 8,200.0 kg |
| 29,514 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,554 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
StrongU STU-U8 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,251 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 1342% more hashrate (865.0 vs 60.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H's favour. That said, the StrongU STU-U8 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and StrongU STU-U8 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 1342% more hashrate (865.0 vs 60.0 TH/s)
- StrongU STU-U8 Pro 68% better power draw (8,650 vs 2,800 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 79% better efficacité (10.0 vs 46.7 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 99% better weight (42.0 vs 8,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 209% more heat output (29,514 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
- StrongU STU-U8 Pro 38% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Metric | StrongU STU-U8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $19,600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $10.39 | Daily net profit | -$4.56 |
| -$15,808 | Net after 1 year | -$1,664 |
| -$12,016 | Net after 2 years | -$3,328 |
| -$8,225 | Net after 3 years | -$4,993 |
| Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H$14.95/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
StrongU STU-U8 ProScore: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or StrongU STU-U8 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.39/day compared to $-4.56/day for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or StrongU STU-U8 Pro?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or the StrongU STU-U8 Pro?
The StrongU STU-U8 Pro scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and StrongU STU-U8 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH — a difference of 36.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (10.0 vs 46.7 J/TH).
