Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Ebang Ebit E9.3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S7 | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.3 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 1,293 W | Consommation électrique | 1,760 W |
| 273.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3,900.0 kg | Weight | 6,900.0 kg |
| 4,412 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,005 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S7
Ebang Ebit E9.3
Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Ebang Ebit E9.3 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 238% more hashrate (4.7 vs 16.0 TH/s) in the Ebang Ebit E9.3's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S7 and Ebang Ebit E9.3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 238% more hashrate (4.7 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 27% better power draw (1,293 vs 1,760 W)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 60% better efficacité (273 vs 110 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 43% better weight (3,900 vs 6,900 kg)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 36% more heat output (4,412 vs 6,005 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 11% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 28.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S7Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Ebang Ebit E9.3110.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-3.65/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S7 or the Ebang Ebit E9.3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S7 or Ebang Ebit E9.3?
The Bitmain Antminer S7 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S7 vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 163.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (273 vs 110 J/TH).
