Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,576 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
VS
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Taux de hachage 260.0 TH/s Puissance 3,640 W Efficiency 14.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Specification Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air
12.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 260.0 TH/s
1,576 W Consommation électrique 3,640 W
126.1 J/TH Efficiency 14.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
3,800.0 kg Weight 15.5 kg
5,377 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,420 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitdeer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$3.78
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$99.96
Yearly -$1,216.19

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.37
Daily Electricity -$8.74
Daily Profit $0.63
Monthly $18.95
Yearly $230.52

Based on BTC price of $78,293 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 1980% more hashrate (12.5 vs 260.0 TH/s) in the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 1980% more hashrate (12.5 vs 260.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 57% better power draw (1,576 vs 3,640 W)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 89% better efficacité (126.1 vs 14.0 J/TH)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 100% better weight (3,800.0 vs 15.5 kg)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 131% more heat output (5,377 vs 12,420 BTU/hr)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 7% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Metric Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air
$1,100 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,900
-$3.33 Daily net profit $0.63
-$2,316 Net after 1 year -$3,669
-$3,532 Net after 2 years -$3,439
-$4,749 Net after 3 years -$3,208
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~16.9 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

$3.96/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

14.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air is more profitable at $0.63/day compared to $-3.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air runs at 14.0 J/TH — a difference of 112.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (126.1 vs 14.0 J/TH).