Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 130.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Consommation électrique | 3,250 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 25.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Avalon A1466 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 14% better efficacité (21.5 vs 25.0 J/TH). The Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 claws back ground on rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1466 15% more hashrate (150 vs 130 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 1% better power draw (3,230 vs 3,250 W)
- Avalon A1466 14% better efficacité (21.5 vs 25.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 2% better weight (12.8 vs 13.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 1% more heat output (11,021 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $699 |
| -$2.36 | Daily net profit | -$3.12 |
| -$5,060 | Net after 1 year | -$1,839 |
| -$5,920 | Net after 2 years | -$2,980 |
| -$6,780 | Net after 3 years | -$4,120 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficacité (21.5 vs 25.0 J/TH).
