Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan Avalon Q

Canaan Avalon Q

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 1,674 W Efficiency 18.6 J/TH
VS
NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Taux de hachage 500.0 GH/s Puissance 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Canaan Avalon Q vs NerdAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan Avalon Q Specification NerdAxe
90.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 500.0 GH/s
1,674 W Consommation électrique 12 W
18.6 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
45 dB Niveau de bruit 30 dB
10.5 kg Weight 0.2 kg
5,712 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
56/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan Avalon Q

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$4.02
Daily Profit -$0.78
Monthly -$23.39
Yearly -$284.53

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.95

Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon Q edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 17900% more hashrate (90.0 vs 0.5 TH/s). The NerdAxe holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Q — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Canaan Avalon Q and NerdAxe diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan Avalon Q 17900% more hashrate (90.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 99% better power draw (1,674.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 23% better efficacité (18.6 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 33% better noise (45.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • NerdAxe 98% better weight (10.5 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 13865% more heat output (5,711.7 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 25% more score de minage domestique (56.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Canaan Avalon Q Metric NerdAxe
$1,292 Upfront cost (MSRP) $69
-$0.78 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$1,576 Net after 1 year -$73
-$1,861 Net after 2 years -$77
-$2,145 Net after 3 years -$81
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Q

18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Canaan Avalon Q vs NerdAxe: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-0.78/day for the Canaan Avalon Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Canaan Avalon Q or the NerdAxe better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon Q at 45 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon Q or NerdAxe?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the Canaan Avalon Q). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon Q and NerdAxe?

The Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH while the NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 5.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficacité (18.6 vs 24.0 J/TH).