Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon Q
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1366 | Specification | Canaan Avalon Q |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 90.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 1,674 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 45 dB |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 10.5 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,712 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1366
Canaan Avalon Q
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan Avalon Q l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 48% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,674 W). The Avalon A1366 holds the edge in hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1366 and Canaan Avalon Q sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1366 44% more hashrate (130.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Q 48% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,674 W)
- Canaan Avalon Q 26% better efficacité (25.0 vs 18.6 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Q 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Q 17% better weight (12.6 vs 10.5 kg)
- Avalon A1366 94% more heat output (11,089 vs 5,712 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Q 56% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1366 | Metric | Canaan Avalon Q |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,292 |
| -$3.12 | Daily net profit | -$0.78 |
| -$4,640 | Net after 1 year | -$1,576 |
| -$5,780 | Net after 2 years | -$1,861 |
| -$6,919 | Net after 3 years | -$2,145 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon QScore: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon Q18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan Avalon Q?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.78/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon Q: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Avalon A1366 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1366 or Canaan Avalon Q?
The Canaan Avalon Q scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon Q: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH — a difference of 6.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficacité (25.0 vs 18.6 J/TH).
