Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

Taux de hachage 63.0 TH/s Puissance 3,276 W Efficiency 52.0 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B3

GMO miner B3

Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s Puissance 3,417 W Efficiency 103.6 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro vs GMO miner B3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro Specification GMO miner B3
63.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s
3,276 W Consommation électrique 3,417 W
52.0 J/TH Efficiency 103.6 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
12,800.0 kg Weight 5,000.0 kg
11,178 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,659 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002899 BTC $2.27
Daily Electricity -$7.86
Daily Profit -$5.60
Monthly -$167.85
Yearly -$2,042.19

GMO miner B3

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.19
Daily Electricity -$8.20
Daily Profit -$7.01
Monthly -$210.39
Yearly -$2,559.79

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 3 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). Its biggest concrete edge: 50% better efficacité (52.0 vs 103.6 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro — l'emporte sur 3 des 3 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro and GMO miner B3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro 91% more hashrate (63.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro 4% better power draw (3,276 vs 3,417 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro 50% better efficacité (52.0 vs 103.6 J/TH)
  • GMO miner B3 61% better weight (12,800 vs 5,000 kg)
  • GMO miner B3 4% more heat output (11,178 vs 11,659 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro Metric GMO miner B3
$1,150 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.60 Daily net profit -$7.01
-$3,192 Net after 1 year -$2,560
-$5,234 Net after 2 years -$5,120
-$7,277 Net after 3 years -$7,679
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro

52.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro or the GMO miner B3?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro is more profitable at $-5.60/day compared to $-7.01/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro or GMO miner B3?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro or the GMO miner B3?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro and GMO miner B3?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro runs at 52.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH — a difference of 51.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficacité (52.0 vs 103.6 J/TH).