Canaan AvalonMiner 841 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 841 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M32 |
|---|---|---|
| 13.6 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 62.0 TH/s |
| 1,290 W | Consommation électrique | 3,348 W |
| 94.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 54.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,700.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 4,402 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,423 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 841
MicroBT Whatsminer M32
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT Whatsminer M32 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 356% more hashrate (13.6 vs 62.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 and MicroBT Whatsminer M32 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M32 356% more hashrate (13.6 vs 62.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 61% better power draw (1,290 vs 3,348 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M32 43% better efficacité (94.9 vs 54.0 J/TH)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M32 160% more heat output (4,402 vs 11,423 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 841 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M32 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,105 |
| -$2.61 | Daily net profit | -$5.80 |
| -$951 | Net after 1 year | -$7,224 |
| -$1,903 | Net after 2 years | -$9,342 |
| -$2,854 | Net after 3 years | -$11,461 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner 841Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M3254.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M32?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 is more profitable at $-2.61/day compared to $-5.80/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M32. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or MicroBT Whatsminer M32?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or MicroBT Whatsminer M32?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M32). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 841 and MicroBT Whatsminer M32?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M32 runs at 54.0 J/TH — a difference of 40.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficacité (94.9 vs 54.0 J/TH).
