VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG Hydro 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.0 GH/s |
| 4,000 W | Consommation électrique | 6,200 W |
| 285,714.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 17.5 kg | Weight | 25.0 kg |
| 13,648 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 21,154 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| VOLCMINER | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)
Elphapex DG Hydro 1
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Elphapex DG Hydro 1 l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB). The VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) holds the edge in efficacité and consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) and Elphapex DG Hydro 1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 43% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 35% better power draw (4,000 vs 6,200 W)
- VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 8% better efficacité (285,714 vs 310,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 30% better weight (17.5 vs 25.0 kg)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 55% more heat output (13,648 vs 21,154 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 47% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG Hydro 1 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,250 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,459 |
| -$9.60 | Daily net profit | -$14.88 |
| -$7,754 | Net after 1 year | -$9,890 |
| -$11,258 | Net after 2 years | -$15,321 |
| -$14,761 | Net after 3 years | -$20,752 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG Hydro 1Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)285,714.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) or Elphapex DG Hydro 1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) is more profitable at $-9.60/day compared to $-14.88/day for the Elphapex DG Hydro 1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) or Elphapex DG Hydro 1?
The Elphapex DG Hydro 1 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) or Elphapex DG Hydro 1?
The Elphapex DG Hydro 1 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) runs at 285,714.3 J/TH while the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 24,285.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficacité (285,714 vs 310,000 J/TH).
