Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Obelisk DCR1

Obelisk DCR1

Taux de hachage 1.2 TH/s Puissance 500 W Efficiency 416.7 J/TH
VS
Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Taux de hachage 2.2 TH/s Puissance 1,600 W Efficiency 727.3 J/TH

Obelisk DCR1 vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Obelisk DCR1 Specification Obelisk SC1 Immersion
1.2 TH/s Taux de hachage 2.2 TH/s
500 W Consommation électrique 1,600 W
416.7 J/TH Efficiency 727.3 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
9,000.0 kg Weight
1,706 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,459 BTU/hr
34/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
Blake256r14 Algorithme Blake2b
Obelisk Manufacturer Obelisk

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Obelisk DCR1

Daily Revenue 0.00000055 BTC $0.04
Daily Electricity -$1.20
Daily Profit -$1.16
Monthly -$34.70
Yearly -$422.24

Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Daily Revenue 0.00000101 BTC $0.08
Daily Electricity -$3.84
Daily Profit -$3.76
Monthly -$112.83
Yearly -$1,372.70

Based on BTC price of $78,195 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Obelisk DCR1 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 4 (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). The standout gap is 69% better power draw (500 vs 1,600 W) in the Obelisk DCR1's favour. The Obelisk SC1 Immersion claws back ground on hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Obelisk DCR1 — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Obelisk DCR1 and Obelisk SC1 Immersion actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Obelisk SC1 Immersion 83% more hashrate (1.2 vs 2.2 TH/s)
  • Obelisk DCR1 69% better power draw (500 vs 1,600 W)
  • Obelisk DCR1 43% better efficacité (417 vs 727 J/TH)
  • Obelisk SC1 Immersion 220% more heat output (1,706 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
  • Obelisk DCR1 21% more score de minage domestique (34.0 vs 28.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Obelisk DCR1

Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Obelisk DCR1

416.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Obelisk DCR1 or Obelisk SC1 Immersion more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Obelisk DCR1 is more profitable at $-1.16/day compared to $-3.76/day for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Obelisk DCR1 vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Obelisk DCR1 or Obelisk SC1 Immersion?

The Obelisk DCR1 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Obelisk DCR1 and Obelisk SC1 Immersion on J/TH?

The Obelisk DCR1 runs at 416.7 J/TH while the Obelisk SC1 Immersion runs at 727.3 J/TH — a difference of 310.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficacité (417 vs 727 J/TH).