Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) | Specification | Obelisk SC1 Immersion |
|---|---|---|
| 815.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.2 TH/s |
| 1,275 W | Consommation électrique | 1,600 W |
| 1,564.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 727.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 4,350 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,459 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithme | Blake2b |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Obelisk |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)
Obelisk SC1 Immersion
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Obelisk SC1 Immersion comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 170% more hashrate (0.8 vs 2.2 TH/s) in the Obelisk SC1 Immersion's favour. The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Obelisk SC1 Immersion sit on each measurable spec:
- Obelisk SC1 Immersion 170% more hashrate (0.8 vs 2.2 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 20% better power draw (1,275 vs 1,600 W)
- Obelisk SC1 Immersion 54% better efficacité (1,564 vs 727 J/TH)
- Obelisk SC1 Immersion 25% more heat output (4,350 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 11% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) | Metric | Obelisk SC1 Immersion |
|---|---|---|
| $29,718 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.03 | Daily net profit | -$3.76 |
| -$30,824 | Net after 1 year | -$1,373 |
| -$31,930 | Net after 2 years | -$2,745 |
| -$33,037 | Net after 3 years | -$4,118 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Obelisk SC1 Immersion727.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) is more profitable at $-3.03/day compared to $-3.76/day for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or Obelisk SC1 Immersion?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or the Obelisk SC1 Immersion?
The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Obelisk SC1 Immersion?
The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) runs at 1,564.4 J/TH while the Obelisk SC1 Immersion runs at 727.3 J/TH — a difference of 837.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficacité (1,564 vs 727 J/TH).
