Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Antminer K7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) | Specification | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| 815.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 63.5 TH/s |
| 1,275 W | Consommation électrique | 3,080 W |
| 1,564.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 4,350 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithme | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)
Antminer K7
Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer K7 l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 7691% more hashrate (0.8 vs 63.5 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Antminer K7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer K7 7691% more hashrate (0.8 vs 63.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 59% better power draw (1,275 vs 3,080 W)
- Antminer K7 97% better efficacité (1,564.4 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 142% more heat output (4,350 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) | Metric | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| $29,718 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$3.03 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$30,824 | Net after 1 year | -$5,364 |
| -$31,930 | Net after 2 years | -$7,227 |
| -$33,037 | Net after 3 years | -$9,091 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or the Antminer K7?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) is more profitable at $-3.03/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or the Antminer K7 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Antminer K7: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Antminer K7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) runs at 1,564.4 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,515.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficacité (1,564.4 vs 48.5 J/TH).
