Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 815.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 1,275 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 1,564.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 4,350 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer KS3 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 1053% more hashrate (0.8 vs 9.4 TH/s) in the Antminer KS3's favour. The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Antminer KS3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer KS3 1053% more hashrate (0.8 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 64% better power draw (1,275 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 76% better efficacité (1,564 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 175% more heat output (4,350 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| $29,718 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$3.03 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$30,824 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$31,930 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$33,037 | Net after 3 years | -$16,828 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Antminer KS3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) is more profitable at $-3.03/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or the Antminer KS3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Antminer KS3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) runs at 1,564.4 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 1,192.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficacité (1,564 vs 372 J/TH).
