DragonMint T1 vs Whatsminer M56S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| DragonMint T1 | Specification | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 216.0 TH/s |
| 1,480 W | Consommation électrique | 5,060 W |
| 92.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 5,050 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,265 BTU/hr |
| 48/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Halong Mining | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
DragonMint T1
Whatsminer M56S+
Based on BTC price of $78,255 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M56S+ edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1250% more hashrate (16.0 vs 216.0 TH/s). That said, the DragonMint T1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the DragonMint T1 and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56S+ 1250% more hashrate (16.0 vs 216.0 TH/s)
- DragonMint T1 71% better power draw (1,480 vs 5,060 W)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 75% better efficacité (92.5 vs 23.4 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- DragonMint T1 54% better weight (6.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 242% more heat output (5,050 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
- DragonMint T1 9% more score de minage domestique (48.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| DragonMint T1 | Metric | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$2.98 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$1,086 | Net after 1 year | -$7,593 |
| -$2,172 | Net after 2 years | -$9,187 |
| -$3,259 | Net after 3 years | -$10,780 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
DragonMint T1Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S+23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the DragonMint T1 or Whatsminer M56S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the DragonMint T1 is more profitable at $-2.98/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the DragonMint T1 or Whatsminer M56S+?
The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the DragonMint T1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
DragonMint T1 vs Whatsminer M56S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the DragonMint T1 and Whatsminer M56S+ on J/TH?
The DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 69.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (92.5 vs 23.4 J/TH).
