Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
DragonMint T1

DragonMint T1

Taux de hachage 16.0 TH/s Puissance 1,480 W Efficiency 92.5 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs DragonMint T1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification DragonMint T1
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 16.0 TH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 1,480 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 92.5 J/TH
60 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
5.0 kg Weight 6.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,050 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Halong Mining

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.65

DragonMint T1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$3.55
Daily Profit -$2.98
Monthly -$89.28
Yearly -$1,086.25

Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the DragonMint T1, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: DragonMint T1 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and DragonMint T1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • DragonMint T1 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 9% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,480 W)
  • DragonMint T1 4% better efficacité (96.4 vs 92.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 20% better noise (60.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 17% better weight (5.0 vs 6.0 kg)
  • DragonMint T1 10% more heat output (4,606 vs 5,050 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 8% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 48.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric DragonMint T1
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$2.98
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$1,086
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$2,172
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$3,259
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

DragonMint T1

92.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs DragonMint T1: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-2.98/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs DragonMint T1: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the DragonMint T1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or DragonMint T1?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 48/100 for the DragonMint T1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and DragonMint T1 on J/TH?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH — a difference of 3.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficacité (96.4 vs 92.5 J/TH).