Ebang Ebit E9.3 vs Whatsminer M56S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9.3 | Specification | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 216.0 TH/s |
| 1,760 W | Consommation électrique | 5,060 W |
| 110.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.4 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 6,900.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 6,005 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,265 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9.3
Whatsminer M56S+
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M56S+ l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1250% more hashrate (16.0 vs 216.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56S+'s favour. The Ebang Ebit E9.3 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Ebang Ebit E9.3 and Whatsminer M56S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M56S+ 1250% more hashrate (16.0 vs 216.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 65% better power draw (1,760 vs 5,060 W)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 79% better efficacité (110.0 vs 23.4 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 100% better weight (6,900.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 188% more heat output (6,005 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Ebang Ebit E9.3 | Metric | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$3.65 | Daily net profit | -$4.38 |
| -$1,332 | Net after 1 year | -$7,597 |
| -$2,664 | Net after 2 years | -$9,195 |
| -$3,995 | Net after 3 years | -$10,792 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S+23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E9.3 or the Whatsminer M56S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9.3 is more profitable at $-3.65/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9.3 or Whatsminer M56S+?
The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Ebang Ebit E9.3 vs Whatsminer M56S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M56S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Ebang Ebit E9.3 and Whatsminer M56S+ on J/TH?
The Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 86.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (110.0 vs 23.4 J/TH).
