Ebang Ebit E9i vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9i | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 298.0 TH/s |
| 1,420 W | Consommation électrique | 5,518 W |
| 105.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 4,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9i
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $78,193 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M66S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 2107% more hashrate (13.5 vs 298.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9i holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Ebang Ebit E9i and Whatsminer M66S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M66S 2107% more hashrate (13.5 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 74% better power draw (1,420 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 82% better efficacité (105.2 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 289% more heat output (4,845 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M66S 42% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Ebang Ebit E9i | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$2.92 | Daily net profit | -$2.52 |
| -$1,067 | Net after 1 year | -$8,920 |
| -$2,133 | Net after 2 years | -$9,840 |
| -$3,200 | Net after 3 years | -$10,760 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M66SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Ebang Ebit E9i vs Whatsminer M66S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-2.92/day for the Ebang Ebit E9i. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9i or Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9i at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Ebang Ebit E9i or Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9i). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Ebang Ebit E9i and Whatsminer M66S?
The Ebang Ebit E9i runs at 105.2 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 86.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficacité (105.2 vs 18.5 J/TH).
