iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo G1 Mini | Specification | iPollo V1 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 3.6 GH/s |
| 120 W | Consommation électrique | 3,100 W |
| 100,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 861,111.1 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 2.9 kg | Weight | 13,000.0 kg |
| 409 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Cuckatoo32 | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo G1 Mini
iPollo V1
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo G1 Mini edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 96% better power draw (120 vs 3,100 W). The iPollo V1 holds the edge in hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V1 sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo V1 200% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo G1 Mini 96% better power draw (120 vs 3,100 W)
- iPollo G1 Mini 88% better efficacité (100,000 vs 861,111 J/TH)
- iPollo G1 Mini 100% better weight (2.9 vs 13,000.0 kg)
- iPollo V1 2484% more heat output (409 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- iPollo G1 Mini 36% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo G1 Mini | Metric | iPollo V1 |
|---|---|---|
| $277 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,699 |
| -$0.29 | Daily net profit | -$7.44 |
| -$382 | Net after 1 year | -$4,415 |
| -$487 | Net after 2 years | -$7,130 |
| -$592 | Net after 3 years | -$9,846 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo G1 MiniScore: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo G1 Mini100,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo G1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.29/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo G1 Mini or the iPollo V1?
The iPollo G1 Mini scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V1 on J/TH?
The iPollo G1 Mini runs at 100,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH — a difference of 761,111.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficacité (100,000 vs 861,111 J/TH).
