Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Taux de hachage 74.0 TH/s Puissance 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U2

StrongU STU-U2

Taux de hachage 7.0 TH/s Puissance 1,600 W Efficiency 228.6 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Specification StrongU STU-U2
74.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 7.0 TH/s
3,330 W Consommation électrique 1,600 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 228.6 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
11,500.0 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
11,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,459 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme Blake2b
StrongU Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.89
Yearly -$1,945.28

StrongU STU-U2

Daily Revenue 0.00000322 BTC $0.25
Daily Electricity -$3.84
Daily Profit -$3.59
Monthly -$107.64
Yearly -$1,309.67

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the StrongU Hornbill H8 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 957% more hashrate (74.0 vs 7.0 TH/s) in the StrongU Hornbill H8's favour. That said, the StrongU STU-U2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 957% more hashrate (74.0 vs 7.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U2 52% better power draw (3,330 vs 1,600 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 80% better efficacité (45.0 vs 228.6 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U2 43% better weight (11,500 vs 6,500 kg)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 108% more heat output (11,362 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU STU-U2 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Metric StrongU STU-U2
$1,200 Upfront cost (MSRP) $499
-$5.33 Daily net profit -$3.59
-$3,145 Net after 1 year -$1,809
-$5,091 Net after 2 years -$3,118
-$7,036 Net after 3 years -$4,428
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU STU-U2

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U2: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U2 is more profitable at $-3.59/day compared to $-5.33/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the StrongU Hornbill H8 or StrongU STU-U2?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U2: which fits a residential setup better?

The StrongU STU-U2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U2 on J/TH?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U2 runs at 228.6 J/TH — a difference of 183.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficacité (45.0 vs 228.6 J/TH).