Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Taux de hachage 74.0 TH/s Puissance 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U1

StrongU STU-U1

Taux de hachage 11.0 TH/s Puissance 1,600 W Efficiency 145.5 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Specification StrongU STU-U1
74.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 11.0 TH/s
3,330 W Consommation électrique 1,600 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 145.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
11,500.0 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
11,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,459 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme Blake256r14
StrongU Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.86
Yearly -$1,944.98

StrongU STU-U1

Daily Revenue 0.00000506 BTC $0.40
Daily Electricity -$3.84
Daily Profit -$3.44
Monthly -$103.32
Yearly -$1,257.10

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU Hornbill H8 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 573% more hashrate (74.0 vs 11.0 TH/s) in the StrongU Hornbill H8's favour. The StrongU STU-U1 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 573% more hashrate (74.0 vs 11.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U1 52% better power draw (3,330 vs 1,600 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 69% better efficacité (45.0 vs 145.5 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U1 43% better weight (11,500 vs 6,500 kg)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 108% more heat output (11,362 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU STU-U1 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Metric StrongU STU-U1
$1,200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.33 Daily net profit -$3.44
-$3,145 Net after 1 year -$1,257
-$5,090 Net after 2 years -$2,514
-$7,035 Net after 3 years -$3,771
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU STU-U1

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the StrongU Hornbill H8 or StrongU STU-U1 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U1 is more profitable at $-3.44/day compared to $-5.33/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the StrongU Hornbill H8 or the StrongU STU-U1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the StrongU Hornbill H8 or StrongU STU-U1?

The StrongU STU-U1 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U1?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U1 runs at 145.5 J/TH — a difference of 100.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficacité (45.0 vs 145.5 J/TH).