Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4 BRICK
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q | Specification | Jasminer X4 BRICK |
|---|---|---|
| 1,950.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 65.0 MH/s |
| 620 W | Consommation électrique | 30 W |
| 317,948.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 461,538.5 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 4,800.0 kg |
| 2,115 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 102 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 38/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q
Jasminer X4 BRICK
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X16-Q, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 2900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4 BRICK holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4 BRICK diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Jasminer X16-Q 2900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4 BRICK 95% better power draw (620.0 vs 30.0 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q 31% better efficacité (317,949 vs 461,538 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q 100% better weight (10.0 vs 4,800.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-Q 1966% more heat output (2,115 vs 102 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 71% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 38.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X16-Q | Metric | Jasminer X4 BRICK |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $107 |
| -$1.49 | Daily net profit | -$0.07 |
| -$4,043 | Net after 1 year | -$133 |
| -$4,586 | Net after 2 years | -$159 |
| -$5,129 | Net after 3 years | -$186 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X4 BRICK more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 BRICK is more profitable at $-0.07/day compared to $-1.49/day for the Jasminer X16-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X4 BRICK?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4 BRICK at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4 BRICK: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 38/100 for the Jasminer X4 BRICK). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4 BRICK on J/TH?
The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 BRICK runs at 461,538.5 J/TH — a difference of 143,589.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficacité (317,949 vs 461,538 J/TH).
