Dragonball Miner A40 vs colengine P2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Dragonball Miner A40 | Specification | colengine P2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.3 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 38.0 GH/s |
| 1,600 W | Consommation électrique | 1,458 W |
| 484.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 38,368.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14.8 kg |
| 5,459 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,975 BTU/hr |
| 42/100 | Home Mining Score | 38/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | Blake3 |
| Dragonball | Manufacturer | colengine |
Profitability Comparison
Dragonball Miner A40
colengine P2
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Dragonball Miner A40 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 8584% more hashrate (3.3 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Dragonball Miner A40's favour. The colengine P2 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Dragonball Miner A40 and colengine P2 sit on each measurable spec:
- Dragonball Miner A40 8584% more hashrate (3.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- colengine P2 9% better power draw (1,600 vs 1,458 W)
- Dragonball Miner A40 99% better efficacité (485 vs 38,368 J/TH)
- Dragonball Miner A40 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Dragonball Miner A40 2% better weight (14.5 vs 14.8 kg)
- Dragonball Miner A40 10% more heat output (5,459 vs 4,975 BTU/hr)
- Dragonball Miner A40 11% more score de minage domestique (42.0 vs 38.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Dragonball Miner A40 | Metric | colengine P2 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,400 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,290 |
| -$3.72 | Daily net profit | -$3.50 |
| -$4,758 | Net after 1 year | -$2,567 |
| -$6,116 | Net after 2 years | -$3,843 |
| -$7,475 | Net after 3 years | -$5,120 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Dragonball Miner A40Score: 42/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Dragonball Miner A40484.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Dragonball Miner A40 vs colengine P2: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the colengine P2 is more profitable at $-3.50/day compared to $-3.72/day for the Dragonball Miner A40. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Dragonball Miner A40 vs colengine P2: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Dragonball Miner A40 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the colengine P2 at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Dragonball Miner A40 or the colengine P2?
The Dragonball Miner A40 scores 42/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 38/100 for the colengine P2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Dragonball Miner A40 and colengine P2?
The Dragonball Miner A40 runs at 484.9 J/TH while the colengine P2 runs at 38,368.4 J/TH — a difference of 37,883.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (485 vs 38,368 J/TH).
