Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs MicroBT Whatsminer M61
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M61 |
|---|---|---|
| 32.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 200.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,980 W |
| 68.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,580 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T
MicroBT Whatsminer M61
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT Whatsminer M61 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 525% more hashrate (32.0 vs 200.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T and MicroBT Whatsminer M61 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 525% more hashrate (32.0 vs 200.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T 45% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,980 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 71% better efficacité (68.8 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 81% more heat output (7,506 vs 13,580 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 15% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M61 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,266 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,200 |
| -$4.13 | Daily net profit | -$2.36 |
| -$2,773 | Net after 1 year | -$3,060 |
| -$4,280 | Net after 2 years | -$3,921 |
| -$5,787 | Net after 3 years | -$4,781 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT Whatsminer M61Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M6119.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs MicroBT Whatsminer M61: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M61 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-4.13/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs MicroBT Whatsminer M61: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M61 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T or the MicroBT Whatsminer M61?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M61 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs MicroBT Whatsminer M61: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T runs at 68.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M61 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 48.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficacité (68.8 vs 19.9 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
