Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon T2 Turbo | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M20S |
|---|---|---|
| 24.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 68.0 TH/s |
| 1,980 W | Consommation électrique | 3,360 W |
| 82.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 49.4 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 12,500.0 kg |
| 6,756 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon T2 Turbo
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 183% more hashrate (24.0 vs 68.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 183% more hashrate (24.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 41% better power draw (1,980 vs 3,360 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 40% better efficacité (82.5 vs 49.4 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 40% better weight (7,500 vs 12,500 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 70% more heat output (6,756 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 27% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Innosilicon T2 Turbo | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M20S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $66 |
| -$3.89 | Daily net profit | -$5.62 |
| -$1,419 | Net after 1 year | -$2,116 |
| -$2,838 | Net after 2 years | -$4,166 |
| -$4,257 | Net after 3 years | -$6,216 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Innosilicon T2 TurboScore: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S49.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Innosilicon T2 Turbo or MicroBT Whatsminer M20S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo is more profitable at $-3.89/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Innosilicon T2 Turbo or the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Innosilicon T2 Turbo and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo runs at 82.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH — a difference of 33.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficacité (82.5 vs 49.4 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
