MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 212.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 5,550 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.2 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
Whatsminer M56S
Based on BTC price of $78,235 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 342% more hashrate (48.0 vs 212.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56S's favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M56S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56S 342% more hashrate (48.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56S 43% better efficacité (45.8 vs 26.2 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S 152% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S 69% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$3.55 | Daily net profit | -$5.69 |
| -$1,296 | Net after 1 year | -$7,576 |
| -$2,593 | Net after 2 years | -$9,652 |
| -$3,889 | Net after 3 years | -$11,728 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the Whatsminer M56S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 is more profitable at $-3.55/day compared to $-5.69/day for the Whatsminer M56S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M56S?
The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 19.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficacité (45.8 vs 26.2 J/TH).
